Sign up to the Brewmart newsletter for the latest news, offers & more
Gluten-free beer is an ale made from ingredients which do not contain gluten. The ingredients which contain gluten are rice, millet, buckwheat sorghum, or corn (maize
The sufferers who have gluten intolerance (including celiac disease and dermatitis herpetiformis sufferers) react to specific proteins found in the grains commonly used to brew beer such as barley and wheat.
The hordein which is present in barley and the gliadin present in wheat are types of gluten which can trigger symptoms in people who suffer from these diseases.
People on a gluten-free diet should drink gluten-free beer
Formulas for home brewing gluten-free beer are now available.
The formula includes a sweet sorghum syrup as the principal carbohydrate.
The formula is manufactured commercially from sorghum grain to use as a malt substitute, and it contains amino acids, plus unfermentable sugars needed for yeast nutrition and "mouth feel". Alternative sugars can be added for character and "feel", such as honey and maltodextrin, and roasted or malted buckwheat.
Gluten-Free home brewing beer is now easy with commercially available gluten-free home beer brewing kits which contain the sorghum syrup, hops, yeast and other items. The cost of the beer brewing kits, while more expensive than standard homebrew kits, still produce extremely drinkable GF beer for less than the price of a commercial beer.
Many people find the taste of GF beers to be lacking something.
By adding additional hops, the flavour improves significantly.
How good is home brew click here